It's about two-and-a-half times as heavy as The Heart of a Blue Whale
It's about three times as heavy as a Reindeer
In other words, 516 kilograms is 3.120 times the weight of a Reindeer, and the weight of a Reindeer is 0.3210 times that amount.(for Rangifer tarandus granti, adult, bull) (a.k.a. Caribou) ()Rangifer tarandus)
An adult, male reindeer weighs between 159 and 182 kg. Reindeer undertake a lengthy annual migration, with some herds traveling up to 5,000 km.
To all those observing, Merry Christmas from the Measure of Things.
It's about three-tenths as heavy as a Car
It's about three-and-a-half times as heavy as a Panda Bear
In other words, the weight of a Panda Bear is 0.290 times 516 kilograms.(a.k.a. Giant Panda, Ailuropoda melanoleuca)(Adult, male)
An adult, male Giant Panda weighs up to 150 kg. Despite having the digestive system of a carnivore, the panda eats only bamboo and must eat up to 6.4 kg of it per day to compensate for the limited energy the plant provides.
It's about one-fourth as heavy as a Giraffe
In other words, 516 kilograms is 0.2670 times the weight of a Giraffe, and the weight of a Giraffe is 3.750 times that amount.(Giraffa camelopardalis reticulata) (adult, male, maximum of range)
An adult, male giraffe can weigh up to 1,930 kg. Reaching 5.5 m (18 ft) in height by adulthood, giraffe calves can grow as much as 3 cm (1 in) per day.
It's about one-fourth as heavy as a Rhinoceros
In other words, 516 kilograms is 0.250 times the weight of a Rhinoceros, and the weight of a Rhinoceros is 4 times that amount.(for Black rhinoceros, Diceros bicornis) (Adult, male)
An adult black rhinoceros weighs between 1,400 and 2,800 kg. Rhinoceros are extremely aggressive — nearly one of every two males will die as a result of fighting with other rhinoceros.
It's about one-fifth as heavy as The Tongue of a Blue Whale
In other words, 516 kilograms is 0.190 times the weight of The Tongue of a Blue Whale, and the weight of The Tongue of a Blue Whale is 5.30 times that amount.(Balaenoptera musculus) (adult)
The tongue of a Blue Whale can weigh up to 2,700 kilograms. Despite their tremendous size, blue whales feed almost exclusively on tiny crustaceans called krill and cannot swallow anything much larger than a beach ball.